Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular Activities

We believe very strongly in the importance of sport and exercise as the benefits of leading an active and healthy lifestyle are endless, and in providing opportunities that enrich our students’ personal development and wellbeing. 

Regular participation in exercise or sport not only improves health levels, confidence levels and social relationships but studies show that it also leads to higher levels of academic attainment. For these reasons, the Physical Education curriculum is very broad and offers students as many different activities as possible during the two hours of physical education timetabled for students each week.  During this time students are introduced to new sports, they cover all aspects of the national Physical Education syllabus, they acquire new techniques and refine skills already owned.

In addition to this, we present students with rich extra curricular programmes after college which allows them to extend their interest and participation in sport and various clubs.  Clubs range from social activities where students meet new friends within a healthy environment to more serious societies for those wishing to form a team and compete against other schools and colleges within the borough. Regardless of where our students fall within this continuum there is something for everyone and we encourage as many students as possible to take advantage of this and take steps to adopt and maintain an active and healthy lifestyle.

Key Stage 3 Extra Curricular Activities

Monday 

KS3 Rugby Club
Boys and Girls
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Field
Teacher: Mr Visser

Year 9 Badminton Club
Boys and Girls

Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Mr Shah

KS3 Jewellery Making Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: PA3
Teacher: Ms Abdulmawla

KS3 Drama Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Hall
Teacher: Mr Carpenter/Mr Bouzetouta

KS3 Rock Club
Time: 3:45pm to 4:45pm
Location: PA1
Teacher: Mr Asquith

KS3 Spoken Word
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: AC17
Teacher: Ms Kansara

KS3 Cinema Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: AC14
Teacher: Mr Pyle

Anime and Manga (New)
Time: 4:00pm to 4:45pm
Location: Rainbow 3
Teacher: Mr R Mohammed

 

Tuesday 

Year 7 & 8 Football Boys
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Astro
Teacher: Mr Wharton

KS3 Netball Girls
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Ms Morrison

KS3 Geography Club
Time: 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Location: HU3
Teacher: Ms Taylor

German Club/Exploring the International Toastmaster Club
Time: 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Location: HA4
Teacher: Ms Karekezi
(Alternate Tuesdays)

Year 8 Homework Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: AC 17
Teacher:  Ms Adeniji

 

 

Wednesday 

KS3 Basketball Boys
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Mr Monavari

Year 7 Food Club (FULL)
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: TE8
Teacher: Ms Montague

KS3 Technology Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location TE6
Teachers: Mr Esson/Mr Burton

KS3 Mathematics Club
Time: 3:50pm to 4:30pm
Location: MA6
Teacher: Ms McIntosh

KS3 Chess Club
Time: 3:50pm to 4:30pm
Location: MA1
Teacher: Mr Walker

STEM Club
Time: 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Location: SC3
Teacher: Ms Ferguson-Brown

 

Thursday 

KS3 Football Girls
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Astro
Teacher: Mr M Hobday

Year 9 Football
Boys and Girls

Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Astro
Teacher: Mr M Hobday

Choir Practise
Time: 3:45pm to 5:00pm
Location: PA1, The Music Room
Teacher: Mr J Asquith

KS3 IT Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: IT4
Teacher: Mr Kennedy

KS3 Art and Crafts Club (FULL)
Time: 3:45pm to 4:30pm
Location: Rainbow 3
Teacher: Ms Salih

 

 

Key Stage 4 Extra Curricular Activities

Monday 

KS4 Rugby Club
Boys and Girls

Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Field
Teacher: Mr Visser

KS4 Badminton Club
Boys and Girls

Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Mr Shah

KS4 Rock Club
Time: 3:45pm to 4:45pm
Location: PA1
Teacher: Mr Asquith

 

Tuesday 

KS4 Netball Girls
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Ms Morrison

 

 

 

Wednesday 

Year 10 Boys Basketball
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Mr Monavari

 

 

 

Thursday 

KS4 Football
Boys & Girls

Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Astro
Teacher: Mr Hobday

KS4 IT Club
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: IT4
Teacher: Mr Kennedy

Choir Practice
Time: 3:45pm to 5:00pm
Location: PA1, The Music Room
Teacher: Mr J Asquith

Year 11/Post 16 Boys Basketball
Time: 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Location: Sports Hall
Teacher: Mr Monavari

 

 

SPORTS CLUBS – APRIL - JULY 3022

After School 4pm – 5pm

MONDAY 

Cricket
Year 7 & 8
Boys & Girls
(Astro)
Mr Hobday

Mr Shah

Rounders
All years
Boys & Girls
(Field)

Miss Morrison

TUESDAY 

Athletics
All years
Boys & Girls
(Field)

Mr Monavari
Mr Wharton
Mr Byron

The second column.

THURSDAY 

Cricket
Year 9 & 10
Boys & Girls
(Astro)

Mr Hobday
Mr Esson

The second column.