Extra-curricular activities

We believe very strongly in the importance of sport and exercise as the benefits of leading an active and healthy lifestyle are endless, and in providing opportunities that enrich our students’ personal development and wellbeing. 

Regular participation in exercise or sport not only improves health levels, confidence levels and social relationships but studies show that it also leads to higher levels of academic attainment. For these reasons, the Physical Education curriculum is very broad and offers students as many different activities as possible during the two hours of physical education timetabled for students each week.  During this time students are introduced to new sports, they cover all aspects of the national Physical Education syllabus, they acquire new techniques and refine skills already owned.

In addition to this, we present students with rich extra-curricular programmes after college which allows them to extend their interest and participation in sport and various clubs.  Clubs range from social activities where students meet new friends within a healthy environment to more serious societies for those wishing to form a team and compete against other schools and colleges within the borough. Regardless of where our students fall within this continuum there is something for everyone and we encourage as many students as possible to take advantage of this and take steps to adopt and maintain an active and healthy lifestyle.
 

 


Key Stage 3 Extra-Curricular Activities

 Monday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Cricket Year 7  Mr Hobday 4:00 to 5:00pm Astro
Cricket Year 8 Mr Wharton 4:00 to 5:00pm Astro
Rounders Year 7 Miss Whitmore 4:00 to 5:00pm Main Field
Drama Club Year 7 Mrs Wilson-Lawrence 3:45 to 4:45pm Main Hall
German Club Year 7  Ms Karekezi 4:00 to 4:30pm Rainbow 2

 Tuesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Cricket Year 9 Mr Hobday 4:00 to 5:00pm Astro
Rounders Years 8 & 9 Miss Morrison 4:00 to 5:00pm Main Field
Arts & Crafts Year 7 Ms Salih 3:45 to 4:30pm Rainbow 3
Humanities Homework Club Year 8 Miss T Adeniji 3:45 to 4:45pm AC17

 

 Wednesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Basketball Club Year 8 & 9  Mr Monavari 4:00 to 5:00pm Sports Hall
Tech Club Year 7 Mr Esson 4:00 to 5:00pm TE6
Girls Zumba Club Year 7 Mrs M Syeda 4:00 to 4:45pm Hall
Rock School Year 9 Mrs Philip 3:45 - 4:30pm  PA1
STEM Club Year 7/8  Ms Ferguson-Brown  3:50 – 4:30pm SC2

 

Thursday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Humanities Homework Year 7 & 8 Ms T Adeniji & Ms T Barkat 4:00 – 5:00pm HU1
Food Tech Club Year 7 Ms Montague 4:00 to 5:00pm TE8
IT Club Year 7 Mr Kennedy 4:00 to 5:00pm IT1
Maths Club Year 7 Ms McIntosh 3:45 to 4:20 Rainbow Centre
Chess Club Year 7 Mr Walker 3:50 - 4:30 MA 6

 


Key Stage 4 Extra-Curricular Activities

 

Tuesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Cricket Year 10  Mr Visser  4:00 to 5:00pm Astro

 

Wednesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
After School Maths Club Year 10 Ms McIntosh 4:00 to 4:25pm HU2

 

Thursday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Badminton Year 10 & 11 Mr Donoghue 4:00 to 5:00pm Sports Hall

 

Contact Us