Extra-curricular activities

We believe very strongly in the importance of sport and exercise as the benefits of leading an active and healthy lifestyle are endless.

Regular participation in exercise or sport not only improves health levels, confidence levels and social relationships but studies show that it also leads to higher levels of academic attainment.

For these reasons, the Physical Education curriculum is very broad and offers students as many different activities as possible during the two hours of physical education timetabled for students each week.  During this time students are introduced to new sports, they cover all aspects of the national Physical Education syllabus, they acquire new techniques and refine skills already owned.

In addition to this, we present students with rich extra-curricular programmes after college which allows them to extend their interest and participation in sport and various clubs.  Clubs range from social activities where students meet new friends within a healthy environment to more serious societies for those wishing to form a team and compete against other schools and colleges within the borough.  Regardless of where our students fall within this continuum there is something for everyone and we encourage as many students as possible to take advantage of this and take steps to adopt and maintain an active and healthy lifestyle.

 


Key Stage 3 Extra-Curricular Activities

 Monday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Boys & Girls Rugby Club Year 7 & 8 Mr M Hobday & Mr D Visser 4:00 – 5:00pm Field
Movie Club Year 7 & 8 Mr G Pyle 4:00 – 4:30pm EN4
Reading Club Year 7 & 8 Ms S Kansara 4:00 – 4:30pm EN2
Etiquette Club Year 7 & 8 Ms B Etunyi 4:00 – 4:30pm EN3
Origami Club Year 7  Ms S Salih 3:00 – 3:45pm Rainbow 3

 Tuesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Netball Club Year 7 & 8 Ms Morrison 4:00 – 5:00pm Sports Hall
Rock School Band Club Year 7 & 8 Ms Philip 3:45 – 5:00pm Music Room
Mathematics Club Year 7 & 8 Ms V McIntosh & Mr A Miah 3:45 – 4:30pm MA1
ICT Club  Year 7 & 8 Mr M Kennedy 4:00 – 5:00pm IT4
Poetry Club Year 7 & 8 Ms P Strachan-Fairweather 4:00 – 4:30pm EN4
Arts & Crafts Club Year 7 & 8 Ms K Mair 4:00 – 4:30pm AC15
Homework Club Year 7 & 8 Mr J Hays 4:00 – 4:30pm EN3

 

 Wednesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Basketball Club Year 7 & 8 Mr Monavari 4:00 – 5:00pm Sports Hall
Boys & Girls Football Club Years 7 Mr M Hobday 4:00 – 5:00pm Field
Concert Club Year 7 & 8 Ms Philip 4:00 – 5:00pm Music Room
Technology Club Year 7 & 8 Mr R Clayton 4:00 – 5:00pm TE6
Science Club Year 7 & 8 Staff – Various 3:45 – 4:30pm SC1
Mathematics Homework Club Year 7 & 8 Staff – Various 3:45 – 4:30pm MA4
Drama Club Year 7 & 8 Ms P Wilson Lawrence 3:45 – 4:45pm Main Hall
Art Club Year 7 & 8 Staff – Various 3:45 – 4:45pm PA3
Science Club Year 7 & 8 Staff – Various 3:45 – 5:00pm SC1

 

Thursday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Humanities Homework Year 7 & 8 Ms T Adeniji & Ms T Barkat 4:00 – 5:00pm HU1
Badminton Club Year 7 & 8 Ms Morrison 4:00 – 5:00pm Sports Hall
Boys & Girls Football Club Year  8 Mr Wharton & Mr Hood 4:00 – 5:00pm Field
Vocalise Choir Year 7 & 8 Ms Philip 4:00 – 5:00pm Music Room
Tennis Club Year 7 & 8 Mr R Ackie 4:00 – 5:00pm MUGA
Food Club (Limited Spaces) Year 7 & 8 Ms N Montague 4:00 – 5:00pm TE8

 


Key Stage 4 Extra-Curricular Activities

 

Monday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Boys & Girls Rugby Club Year 10 & 11 Mr M Hobday & Mr D Visser 4:00 – 5:00pm Field
Boys & Girls Football Club Year 10 Mr Donoghue 4:00 – 5:00pm Field

 

Tuesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Netball Club Year 10 & 11 Ms Morrison   Sports Hall
Boys & Girls Football Club Year 11 Mr M Hobday & Mr Wharton   Field
Rock School Band Club Year 10 & 11 Rock School Band Club   Music Room

 

Wednesday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Basketball Club Year 10 & 11 Mr Monavari 4:00 – 5:00pm Sports Hall
Concert Club Year 10 & 11 Ms Philip 4:00 – 5:00pm Music Room
Boys & Girls Football Years 10  Mr M Hobday & Mr Donaghue 4:00 – 5:00pm Field
Art Club Year 10 & 11   3:45 – 4:45pm PA3

 

Thursday 

ACTIVITY YEAR GROUPS MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
ICT Club Year 10 & 11 Mr M Kennedy 4:00 – 5:00pm IT4
Badminton Club Year 10 & 11 Ms Morrison 4:00 – 5:00pm Sports Hall
Vocalise Choir Year 10 & 11 Ms Philip 4:00 – 5:00pm Music Room
Tennis Club Year 10 & 11 Mr R Ackie 4:00 – 5:00pm MUGA

 

Contact Us